All posts by odum
[…] Somehow, that just doesn’t seem right.

Visit votegreengov.org and take the pledge to vote green in 2010!

Brian Dubie is breaking the law – why haven’t Vermonters been hearing more about it?

A candidate for governor “shall not accept contributions totaling more than $2,000 from a single source, political committee or political party in any two-year general election cycle.”  17 V.S.A. §2805(a).

A “related campaign expenditure made on a candidate’s behalf shall be considered a contribution to the candidate on whose behalf it was made.”  Vt. Stat. §2809(a).  “Related campaign expenditure made on the candidate’s behalf” means “any expenditure intended to promote the election of a specific candidate … if intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by the candidate or the candidate’s political committee.”  17 V.S.A. §2809(c).

“If it was illegal, we wouldn’t have done it,” Dubie campaign manager Corry Bliss


As Sam Hemingway reported yesterday, the Dubie campaign seems to be engaging in campaign money laundering that is in violation of campaign finance laws: