All posts by Jack McCullough
[…] Keeping the pond open to boating, fishing and swimming is simply irresponsible in these times of declining clean water sources, increasing pollutants, multiplying invasives and greater understanding of the hazards of pathogens and petrochemical contamination.
Fresh water supplies worldwide are dwindling due to overuse, industrial pollution, population increase and climate change.  Here in Vermont we are fortunate to have abundant fresh water, but we cannot afford to abuse it or take its quality for granted.  Vermont's water quality policy (VSA 10, §1250) begins with “(1) protect and enhance the quality, character and usefulness of its surface waters and to assure the public health; (2) maintain the purity of drinking water….”  It goes on to state, “It is further the policy of the state to seek over the long term to upgrade the quality of waters and to reduce existing risks to water quality.”  Allowing recreation on Berlin Pond flies in the face of that policy.