All posts by ernesto
[…] Speakers against Phase II outnumbered speakers in favor of the project by approximately four to one (my tally of sixty-plus speakers.)

Speakers against Phase II fell into a couple main groups:

Objections on legal grounds:

*Pipeline Phase II is not in compliance with the Addison County Regional Plan which explicitly precludes development of energy infrastructure involving “undue out-of-state transmission.”

*Regarding the taking of private property by eminent domain, Sec. 1. 12 V.S.A. § 1040 says:

“(a)  Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no governmental or private entity may take private property through the use of eminent domain if the taking is primarily for purposes of economic development…”

 exception is made for public utilities, …

“including entities engaged in the generation, transmission, or distribution of electric, gas, sewer and sewage treatment, or communication services;”

(Note: Vermont Gas is not a public utility.)