“If it was illegal, we wouldn’t have done it,” Dubie campaign manager Corry Bliss
[…] A candidate for governor “shall not accept contributions totaling more than $2,000 from a single source, political committee or political party in any two-year general election cycle.” 17 V.S.A. §2805(a).
A “related campaign expenditure made on a candidate’s behalf shall be considered a contribution to the candidate on whose behalf it was made.” Vt. Stat. §2809(a). “Related campaign expenditure made on the candidate’s behalf” means “any expenditure intended to promote the election of a specific candidate … if intentionally facilitated by, solicited by or approved by the candidate or the candidate’s political committee.” 17 V.S.A. §2809(c).
“If it was illegal, we wouldn’t have done it,” Dubie campaign manager Corry Bliss